New England Hockey Conference Announces Men's All-Academic Team

MARSHFIELD, Mass. - The New England Hockey Conference (NEHC) announced the All-Academic team recipients in the men's division for the 2019-20 season. To be eligible for All-Academic recognition a student must carry a minimum of a 3.0 cumulative GPA and have completed one full year at their current institution.

All ten NEHC institutions were represented with 155 student-athletes in total earning the honor. Norwich University led the way with 24 honorees and New England College followed closely behind with 21 recipients.


2019-2020 NEHC All-Academic Honorees
Name Hometown Year School
Zach Richterman Canton, Ohio So. Babson College
Trevor Marcinick Dublin, Ohio So. Babson College
Connor Dahlman Stamford, Conn. Sr. Babson College
Josh Beck Scituate, Mass. Sr. Babson College
Cooper Norton Williston, Vt. Jr. Babson College
Patrick Flynn Framingham, Mass. Jr. Babson College
Hunter Garlasco Mahwah, N.J. So. Babson College
Aidan Murphy Walpole, Mass. So. Babson College
Ryan Black Pomfret, Conn. So. Babson College
Ryan Campbell Scituate, Mass. So. Babson College
Brendan Casey Glastonbury, Conn. Jr. Babson College
Cam Schmitt Andover, Mass. So. Babson College
Cole Sanderson Basking Ridge, N.J. So. Babson College
 
Jahwara Rennalls Sandy Hill, Ont. So. Castleton University
Connor Rider Whitby, Ont. So. Castleton University
Alex Maunula Helsinki, Finland So. Castleton University
Andrew Barber Queensbury, N.Y. So. Castleton University
Sam Rennert Raleigh, N.C. So. Castleton University
Anton Tarvainen Sipoo, Finland So. Castleton University
Kyle Alaverdy Grand Falls-Windsor, New Foundland So. Castleton University
Kyle Kazeroid Chicopee, Mass. So. Castleton University
Chris Butryn Ramsey, N.J. Jr. Castleton University
Matt Bloomer Rochester, N.Y. Jr. Castleton University
Dom Kuziak Burnt Hills, N.Y. Jr. Castleton University
Glenn Wiswell Berwick, Maine Jr. Castleton University
Nick Gravina Bloomingdale, Ill. Jr. Castleton University
Sakke Tiitinen Kemi, Finland Jr. Castleton University
Luke Cohen Huntington, N.Y. Jr. Castleton University
Mark Shroyer Fresno, Calif. Sr. Castleton University
Brian Leonard Chatham, N.J. Sr. Castleton University
Jacob Erwin Port Dover, Ont. Sr. Castleton University
Troy Taylor Mississauga, Ont. Sr. Castleton University
 
Chase Bell Lethbridge, Alberta So. Hobart College
Blake Coffey Toronto, Ontario So. Hobart College
Julien Denicourt Bromont, Quebec Sr. Hobart College
Joe Halstrom Fort Collins, Colo. So. Hobart College
Will Harrison Springfield, Va. Sr. Hobart College
Andrew Longo Morristown, N.J. Jr. Hobart College
Ryan Lynch Milford, Conn. Jr. Hobart College
PA Martineau Sherbrooke, Quebec So. Hobart College
Lawson MacDougall Williamstown, Ontario Sr. Hobart College
Garrett McGowan Summit, N.J. Jr. Hobart College
Alec Robitaille Manchester, N.H. Jr. Hobart College
Travis Schneider Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. Jr. Hobart College
TJ Schultz Evanston, Ill. Jr. Hobart College
Dan Sliney Warwick, R.I. So. Hobart College
Mitchell Spring Amherst, N.Y. Jr. Hobart College
Zach Sternbach Loudonville, N.Y. Sr. Hobart College
Joey Teresi Montreal, Quebec Sr. Hobart College
 
Matt Bernot Old Westbury, NY Sr. Johnson & Wales University
Conor Cassidy Wilmington, Del Sr. Johnson & Wales University
Graham Day Rochester, Mich. Jr. Johnson & Wales University
Will DelVerne Toledo, Ohio So. Johnson & Wales University
Tal Finberg Livingston, NJ Jr. Johnson & Wales University
Jake Glod Cumberland, R.I. So. Johnson & Wales University
Matt Gulack Richboro, Pa. So. Johnson & Wales University
Craig Hessenius Brookfield, Conn. Jr. Johnson & Wales University
Joe Noonn Cranston, RI Sr. Johnson & Wales University
Logan Orem Nashville, Tenn. So. Johnson & Wales University
Tyler Piekarski Smithfield, RI So. Johnson & Wales University
Anthony Scarcella Providence, RI Jr. Johnson & Wales University
Austin Withycombe Kensington, Conn. So. Johnson & Wales University
 
Spencer Kozlowski Vancouver, B.C. So. New England College
Christopher Maratea Marlton, N.J. So. New England College
Connor Inger Macomb, Mich. So. New England College
Joshua Chamberlain Spokane, Wash. So. New England College
David Good Varnamo, Sweeden Jr. New England College
Isac Nordstrom Sundsvall, Sweeden Jr. New England College
Ryan Walsh Hanover, Mass. Sr. New England College
Daniel Bergqvist Hammaro, Sweeden Sr. New England College
Maxime Danis Waterloo, Que. Sr. New England College
Bernard McGovern Medford, Mass. So. New England College
Nicholas Rein Calgary, Alta. Jr. New England College
Channing Gorscak Jeannette, Penn. Jr. New England College
Andrew Kormos Milford, Mich. So. New England College
Anthony Pupplo Shirley, N.Y. Sr. New England College
Mark Whitney Maple Valley, Wash. Jr. New England College
Jack Maxwell Wellsley, Mass. So. New England College
CJ Vallerian Gates Mills, Ohio Jr. New England College
Zane Angelopoulos Sommersworth, N.H. So. New England College
Connor Dunn Tri- Cities, Wash. So. New England College
Drew Lambert Barnstable, Mass. Jr. New England College
Nikita Pintusov Mogilev, Belarus So. New England College
 
Noah Williams Cortland, N.Y. So. Norwich University
Christian Thompson Windham, N.H. Sr. Norwich University
Connor Swystun Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Jr. Norwich University
Scott Swanson Wheaton, Ill. Jr. Norwich University
Brett Ouderkirk Monkland, Ontario So. Norwich University
Ben Nelson York, Maine Jr. Norwich University
Alex Monteleone Montreal, Quebec So. Norwich University
Adam Mercer Belchertown, Mass. So. Norwich University
Taeron Lewis Winnipeg, Manitoba Sr. Norwich University
Michael Korol Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Jr. Norwich University
Todd Jackson Holly Springs, N.C. Sr. Norwich University
Jordan Hall Anchorage, Alaska Sr. Norwich University
Jack Griffin Duxbury, Mass. Sr. Norwich University
Coby Downs Montclair, Calif. Jr. Norwich University
TJ Dockery Lockport, N.Y. Sr. Norwich University
Sam DiBitetto Hilton, N.Y. So. Norwich University
Josh Cronin Langley, British Columbia Sr. Norwich University
Carter Cowlthorp Boissevain, Manitoba Jr. Norwich University
Gabriel Chicoine St. Domonique, Quebec So. Norwich University
Matt Burchill Marshfield, Mass. Sr. Norwich University
Felix Brassard St. Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec Jr. Norwich University
Ryan Boucher Fitchburg, Mass. Jr. Norwich University
Maxime Borduas St. Cesaire, Quebec So. Norwich University
Tom Aubrun Chamonix, France Sr. Norwich University
 
Tim Allen Smithfield, R.I. Sr. Skidmore College
Owen Campbell Foxboro, Mass. Sr. Skidmore College
Kyle DelMaestro Syosset, N.Y. So. Skidmore College
Mike Gelatt Middletown, N.J. So. Skidmore College
Brian Kowalski Amherst, N.Y. Jr. Skidmore College
Tyler Hall Hamton Bays, N.Y. Jr. Skidmore College
Brandon Kasel Ithaca, N.Y. Sr. Skidmore College
Jeff Kirkwood Ithaca, N.Y. Sr. Skidmore College
Danny Lassman Parkland, Fla. Jr. Skidmore College
John Litscher Haymarket, Virg. Sr. Skidmore College
Misha Mrotchek Morristown, N.J. Jr. Skidmore College
Matt Muzyka Cheshire, Conn. Jr. Skidmore College
Austin Rook Shrewsbury, Mass. So. Skidmore College
Reid Russell Napanee, Ont. So. Skidmore College
Will Steele Colchester, Vt. So. Skidmore College
Matt Wolf Naperville, Ill. Sr. Skidmore College
 
Matt Bucher Cromwell, Conn. Jr. Suffolk University
Joe Feeney Foxboro, Mass. So. Suffolk University
Philip Kreuser Lambertville, Mich. Sr. Suffolk University
John Garrity Dublin, Calif. So. Suffolk University
Shawn Montgomery Natick, Mass. So. Suffolk University
Billy Roche Braintree, Mass. So. Suffolk University
Nicholas Wardstrom Discovery Bay, Calif. So. Suffolk University
Chris Olsson Sweden Sr. Suffolk University
Jack Kelly Arlington, Mass. Jr. Suffolk University
 
Bailey MacBurnie Beverly, Mass. Sr. University of Massachusetts Boston
Cody Wickline Flower Mound, Texas Sr. University of Massachusetts Boston
Zack Bross St. Louis, Mo. Jr. University of Massachusetts Boston
Jeffrey Skinner Houston, Texas So. University of Massachusetts Boston
Chris Peters Fairport, N.Y. So. University of Massachusetts Boston
Evan Heldt Sylvania, Ohio Jr. University of Massachusetts Boston
Nolan Egbert North Massapequa, N.Y. So. University of Massachusetts Boston
Evan Rochowiak Livonia, Mich. So. University of Massachusetts Boston
Dakota Keene Poland, Maine Sr. University of Massachusetts Boston
 
Ethan Bassile Scarborough, Maine Sr. University of Southern Maine
Oskar Bjurstrom Stockholm, Sweden So. University of Southern Maine
Peter Ciccarelli Chelmsford, Mass. So. University of Southern Maine
Brendan Dowler New Preston, Conn. So. University of Southern Maine
Tristan Dundas Chilliwack, B.C. Sr. University of Southern Maine
Tyler Gardiner Watertown, Mass. So. University of Southern Maine
Michael Green Baie d'Urfa, QC So. University of Southern Maine
Jesse Kestenbaum Montreal, QC So. University of Southern Maine
Bobby Kinsey Leechburg, Pa. So. University of Southern Maine
Johnny Kyte Carp, Ont Sr. University of Southern Maine
Paul Leger Blainville, Que Sr. University of Southern Maine
Maverick Lynes Sherwood Park, Alb. Jr. University of Southern Maine
Brock Padgham Chilliwack, B.C. Sr. University of Southern Maine
Adam Papayoanou Valencia, Calif. Jr. University of Southern Maine
Derek Tillotson Bow, N.H. So. University of Southern Maine
Mark Tomaschek Toms River, N.J. Sr. University of Southern Maine
Adam Withers Kenora, Ont. So. University of Southern Maine